Prove your art is yours. Then license it.

Fingerprint your work, stamp it into Bitcoin, and license it under a written agreement. Your first work is free, and your files never leave your device.

See pricing
  • Your fingerprint is made on your device. The file itself never uploads.
  • Anyone can check your proof, with or without CopyRise, for as long as Bitcoin runs.
  • Your proof is emailed to you and backed up in the CopyRise database.
  • CopyRise never takes a cut of your license sales.

Example proof

Sunrise Over the Lake

Fingerprint (SHA-256)
546dbc36b6404b95bef1de59c614976255b57df1b6f23e418daa2043989652ef
Stamped in Bitcoin
Block 968,204, October 3, 2026

From your file to a copyright you can enforce.

The first two steps take about a minute. You don't need an account, a lawyer, or a crypto wallet to start. You need your original file.

  1. Fingerprint it

    CopyRise reads your file on your device and makes its SHA-256 fingerprint: a 64-character code that matches that exact file and nothing else.

    Your fingerprint546dbc36b6404b95bef1de59c6149762 55b57df1b6f23e418daa2043989652ef
  2. Stamp it in Bitcoin

    The fingerprint goes into the Bitcoin blockchain through OpenTimestamps. CopyRise emails you the proof and keeps a backup copy. Within a few hours you hold proof of the date that no one can change or backdate, with a link anyone can follow to the block.

    Your proofRecorded in Bitcoin block 968,204 on October 3, 2026
  3. Register itU.S. artists

    A U.S. copyright registration is what lets you sue, and registering early is what makes statutory damages and legal fees possible. Rebel Shed LLC, the company behind CopyRise, files it for you as your agent, with any AI material named and excluded the way the Copyright Office asks.

    Your registration$149 all-in, government fee included
  4. License it

    Choose a free Creative Commons license, or sell licenses under a written agreement that names your exact files by their fingerprints.

    Your termsClassroom use, one school, 12 months: $150

Ready for what happens next.

The proof is where it starts. CopyRise also helps when your work gets copied, sold, made with AI, or registered.

Someone copied it

Find the copies and build an evidence packet for free. CopyRise writes a DMCA takedown notice for each site, built from your proof, and tells you exactly where to send it. On a Pro plan, copy watch searches the web for your images every week.

Evidence packet free. Takedown notices $19 for one work, or included with Pro.

Someone wants to buy it

Send a 23-section license agreement that names your files by fingerprint. Publish a license page with a buy button, and let the buyer assistant answer questions from your own price list. Agreements for collaborators, clients, appearance releases, and murals are included.

Included with Pro, from $49 for one work. The buyer assistant comes with a monthly or yearly Pro plan.

You made it with AI

Record what you made yourself, what the tool generated, and how you directed it. CopyRise turns that into a human authorship statement and filing text that never claims your prompts, and shows what each major AI tool's terms say about commercial use.

Free. The AI helper that polishes it comes with Pro.

How CopyRise proves human authorship

It has to hold up in a U.S. court

A timestamp proves when. Registration is what U.S. copyright law runs on: you can't sue over a U.S. work until the Copyright Office registers it or refuses it, and statutory damages and attorney's fees depend on registering before the copying, or within three months of publishing. Answer plain questions, sign, and upload your file. Rebel Shed LLC, the company behind CopyRise, files with the U.S. Copyright Office as your authorized agent and tracks it to your certificate.

$149 all-in for one work, $249 for a group of 2 to 10 unpublished works. Government fee included. Artist plan and Pro plan members pay $129 and $219, and Pro yearly includes one a year.

Help that keeps working while you make art.

AI helpers, each with one job. You stay in charge of every answer, offer, and notice.

The guide

Free

Ask anything as you go. It explains each step in plain words and fills in the answers you give it.

Copy watch

Pro plan

Every week it searches the web for the images you choose and emails you new places they show up, ready to add to your takedown list.

Buyer assistant

Pro plan

An "Ask about licensing" button on your license page. It quotes your prices, collects the request, and sends it to you to answer.

None of them sends, signs, or agrees to anything without you.

Your first work is free. Then pick what you need.

Artist is for proving everything you make. Pro adds the tools for selling and defending it, and Pro yearly includes one U.S. copyright registration a year. Checking a proof is always free, for anyone.

Your first work

$0

  • One work stamped in Bitcoin
  • Your proof files and record, emailed to you
  • A backup in the CopyRise database
  • Free license, AI authorship record, and the guide
  • Checking anyone's proof, always free
Start free

Artist

$8a month

or $80 a year, or $5 for a single work

  • Unlimited works stamped in Bitcoin
  • Proofs and records emailed every time
  • Final proofs emailed when Bitcoin confirms
  • Lost-proof recovery from the CopyRise database
  • Member price on U.S. copyright registration: $129

For proving everything you make. Renews automatically at $8 a month or $80 a year until you cancel. Cancel anytime online.

Pro

$24a month

or $290 a year with one U.S. copyright registration a year included, or $49 for Pro on one work

  • Everything in Artist, plus:
  • License agreements and license pages
  • Takedown notices and agreement templates
  • Your catalog site and QR proof cards
  • Copy watch, the buyer assistant, and the AI helper
  • Yearly: one U.S. copyright registration a year, government fee included

For selling and defending your work. Renews automatically at $24 a month or $290 a year until you cancel. Cancel anytime online.

Registration is part of the plan, because U.S. law runs on it.

  • You can't sue over a U.S. work until the Copyright Office registers it or refuses it.
  • Statutory damages, up to $150,000 per work for willful copying, and attorney's fees need registration before the copying, or within 3 months of publishing.
  • Registered within 5 years of publishing, your certificate is evidence in court that your copyright is valid. Your Bitcoin stamps back up your process.
One workGovernment fee included$149
Group of 2 to 10 unpublished worksGovernment fee included$249
Artist plan and Pro plan membersOne work, or a group$129 / $219
Pro yearlyOne registration a yearIncluded
Register my copyright

Compare plans

Compare CopyRise plans
FeatureFirst workFreeArtist$8 a monthPro$24 a month
Check anyone's proofAlways freeIncludedIncludedIncluded
Works stamped in Bitcoin1UnlimitedUnlimited
Proof files and record emailed to youIncludedIncludedIncluded
Final proof emailed when Bitcoin confirmsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Backup in the CopyRise database, with lost-proof recoveryIncludedIncludedIncluded
Free license, AI authorship record, evidence packet, and the guideIncludedIncludedIncluded
Paid license agreements and license pagesNot includedNot includedIncluded
Agreements for collaborators, clients, releases, and muralsNot includedNot includedIncluded
U.S. copyright registration, filed for youGovernment fee included$149 a work, $249 a group$129 / $219$129 / $219, or one a year included with yearly
Takedown notices$19 a work$19 a workIncluded
The AI helperNot includedNot includedIncluded
Catalog site, QR proof cards, copy watch, and the buyer assistantWith the Pro planNot includedNot includedIncluded
Prefer to pay per work? $5 a work$49 a work

Services, when you need them

CopyRise registers your U.S. copyright, government fee included$149$129 for members
A group of 2 to 10 unpublished works, registered together, government fee included$249$219 for members
Takedown kit for one work, without Pro$19
A permanent public record on Bitcoin with an Ordinals inscription15,000 satsplus the network fee, from your own wallet
Attorney review of your agreementQuoted firstby an independent attorney

See every plan and service

Every cost, spelled out
Checking anyone's proofAlways free
Your first work: fingerprints, Bitcoin stamp, emailed proof and record, and the database backupFree, one per email
Each work after that$5 a work, or unlimited with the Artist plan: $8 a month or $80 a year. Included with Pro.
Rights check, free license, and your recordFree
CopyRise Pro: paid license agreement and license page$49 one time for one work, or included in a plan
CopyRise Pro plan: everything above for every work, unlimited stamping, plus your catalog site and QR proof cards$24 a month, or $290 a year with one U.S. copyright registration included each year. Cancel anytime.
Hosting on Netlify Drop and a permanent copy in the Internet ArchiveFree
U.S. copyright registration, CopyRise files it for you$149 all-in for one work, with the Copyright Office fee included and paid to the Office for you. $129 for Artist plan and Pro plan members. One a year is included with Pro yearly.
A group of 2 to 10 unpublished works, CopyRise registers them together (U.S.)$249 all-in, with the Copyright Office fee included. $219 for members.
Copyright registration, do it yourselfA government fee set by your country's office. In the U.S., $45 for a Single Application (one author, one work), $65 for a Standard Application, or $85 for a group of unpublished works, rising to $55, $85, and $130 on November 11, 2026.
Agreements for collaborators, clients, releases, and muralsIncluded with Pro ($49 for one work, or a plan).
Your account, saved work, and deadline remindersFree
AI authorship record, tool terms check, and human authorship statementFree
AI helper: polish your statement, draft filing text, write a buyer blurbIncluded with Pro, up to 25 times a day. For work made with AI tools.
The guideFree
Copy watch and the buyer assistantIncluded with a monthly or yearly Pro plan.
Someone stole your workFinding copies and your evidence packet are free. Takedown notices: $19 for one work, or included with Pro.
Getting paid for a licenseYour payment service keeps a fee from each sale. Stripe: 2.9% plus 30 cents per U.S. card payment, plus 1.5% for international cards. PayPal and Shopify are similar. CopyRise takes nothing from your sales.
Public record on Bitcoin (optional)A Bitcoin network fee, usually a few dollars, paid from your own wallet. One-click Inscribe with Xverse adds a 15,000 sat CopyRise fee. Downloading the record to inscribe elsewhere is free.
Attorney review (optional)Quoted by the attorney before any work starts.

Other services set and change their own fees. Check with them before you pay.

Questions artists ask first.

What does it cost?

Your first work is free, with the proof emailed to you. After that, stamping is $5 a work, or $8 a month (or $80 a year) for unlimited works with the Artist plan. Pro adds license agreements, takedowns, and the AI helper: $49 for one work, or $24 a month for every work plus your catalog site, copy watch, and the buyer assistant. Pro yearly, $290, includes one U.S. copyright registration a year. Checking a proof is always free, for anyone.

What if I lose my proof file?

Every work you stamp is kept in the CopyRise database. Open Check a proof and drop in the original file: CopyRise finds its proof and gives it back to you. You can also sign in and download all your proofs from Your plan. Nobody else can see your name, title, or email.

Do my files get uploaded?

No. CopyRise reads your file inside your browser to make its fingerprint. Only that 64-character code is sent out to be stamped. CopyRise keeps that code, your proof, and the details you give it (like the title and your email) in its database. Your files leave your device only if you order the filing service, because the Copyright Office needs a copy of the work. If you add a picture or logo to your catalog site, a web-size copy is sent to build it.

Is a Bitcoin timestamp the same as registering a copyright?

No. A timestamp proves your exact file existed by a certain date. In most countries, copyright belongs to you automatically when you make the work.

In the United States, registration is a separate step at the Copyright Office. It's needed before you can sue over a U.S. work, and registering early decides what you can recover. Use both: the stamp proves your file and process existed on a date, and the registration is what a U.S. court acts on. CopyRise does both, and registration is $149 all-in.

Can people check my proof without CopyRise?

Yes. CopyRise uses OpenTimestamps, an open standard. Anyone with your file and its .ots proof can check the date with CopyRise's free checker or with any other OpenTimestamps tool.

CopyRise also links straight to the Bitcoin block and the transaction that hold your stamp, in mempool.space, a free public Bitcoin explorer. Drop just the .ots proof into Check a proof to find them.

I'm not in the United States. Does it work for me?

Yes. Fingerprints, Bitcoin stamps, licenses, agreements, and the evidence packet work anywhere. DMCA takedown notices are a U.S. procedure, and many platforms around the world accept them. The filing service is for the U.S. Copyright Office only.

I use AI in my work. Can I still use CopyRise?

Yes, and it was built with you in mind. The U.S. Copyright Office registers the parts a person made, and says prompts alone generally aren't enough. CopyRise helps you record your own choices, separate them from what the tool generated, and describe the work honestly to buyers and to the Office.

Is this legal advice?

No. CopyRise and Rebel Shed aren't a law firm. Agreements and notices are self-help drafts you review before you use them. If the stakes are high, request an attorney review, and an independent attorney will quote you first.

Made by artists, for artists.

CopyRise is made by Rebel Shed, an artist-led arts equity platform in Pelican Rapids, Minnesota, and San Juan, Puerto Rico, founded by artist Trisha Rutten. We built it so any artist, anywhere, can prove their work is theirs, get it in writing, and get paid for it, without a lawyer or a big studio behind them.

Open CopyRise